Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Disclosure Statement

Application

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how Promo.HQ Pty Ltd collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by Promo.HQ Pty Ltd or provided by you to Promo.HQ Pty Ltd via our website or from other sources.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply in relation to acts and practices of Promo.HQ Pty Ltd which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of Promo.HQ Pty Ltd.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this website or deal with Promo.HQ Pty Ltd over the telephone or by letter or e-mail.

Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number, company name, e-mail address and service preferences.

Disclosure Statement

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd collects personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

(i) to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you or other clients by Promo.HQ Pty Ltd and any entities related to Promo.HQ Pty Ltd, (collectively called “Authorised Disclosees”);

(ii) to provide marketing information to you about products and services of any one or more of the Authorised Disclosees; and

(iii) arrange for delivery of products of any one or more Authorised Disclosee to you.

If you do not provide any information requested, Promo.HQ Pty Ltd or one or more of the Authorised Disclosees may not be able to either provide you with information about our company services or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd may collect personal information about you from a third party source. Promo.HQ Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to contact you and make you aware of the purposes for which Promo.HQ Pty Ltd has collected your personal information which has been obtained from a third party source.

Use or Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose. Promo.HQ Pty Ltd does not disclose collected personal information to third parties other than Authorised Disclosees, for the purpose of allowing such third parties to directly market products and services to you.

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work. Promo.HQ Pty Ltd Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by Promo.HQ Pty Ltd to the contractor.

Personal Information About Other People

You must not provide personal information to Promo.HQ Pty Ltd about another person, unless that person has authorised Promo.HQ Pty Ltd, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

Sharing Information

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to Authorised Disclosees upon the basis that any Authorised Disclosee may only collect, use or disclose the information for the purpose for which that information was originally collected by Promo.HQ Pty Ltd.

Access to Personal Information

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd will, on request, provide you with access to personal information held by Promo.HQ Pty Ltd about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.

 

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You must pay Promo.HQ Pty Ltd for reasonable costs incurred by Promo.HQ Pty Ltd in providing you with access.

 

If  Promo.HQ Pty Ltd refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, Promo.HQ Pty Ltd will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Consent

We understand that when you visit our website you may not wish to become a subscriber. We respect that and have provided you the option to not sign up as a member and to drop out at any time you no longer wish to be a subscriber of the website.

Up-to-Date Information

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by Promo.HQ Pty Ltd. If any personal information held by Promo.HQ Pty Ltd about you is incorrect, you should contact Promo.HQ Pty Ltd immediately, so that Promo.HQ Pty Ltd can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

Security of Personal Information

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd protects your personal information from misuse and unauthorised disclosure.

 

Personal information about you may be stored in hard copy or electronically in data information storage systems of Promo.HQ Pty Ltd.

 

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd maintains physical security, as well as network and computer security over paper and electronic data information storage systems.

Children and Young People

The website is accessible to people of all ages. However, we are mindful that some customers who register as subscribers may be under the age of 18. In the interests of their personal safety, we urge children to check with their parents before entering personal information on any website and ask parents to discuss these issues with their children.

 

Promo.HQ Pty Ltd will also ensure that appropriate disclosures are made at the time of collection of other information from minors, and will only collect this information where it is appropriate to do so. Information collected will only be used for appropriate purposes.

Contacts

You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy rights, or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting Promo.HQ Pty Ltd.  Promo.HQ Pty Ltd will respond to your query or complaint in a reasonable time.

 

All content of this site contains copyrights from Promo.HQ Pty Ltd or Suppliers.

 

All rights reserved.  No part of this site may be reproduced in any manner without express written permission of Promo.HQ Pty Ltd.